Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Wyoming General Election

Wyoming

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Mike Enzi - R
Websitewww.enziforwyoming.com
73
Charlie Hardy - D
Joseph S. Porambo - L
Curt Gottshal - I
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Richard P. Brubaker - L
Daniel Clyde Cummings - CON
Websitecummings4congress.com
Richard Grayson - D
Websitehttp:/richardgrayson.com
65
Cynthia M. Lummis - R
WebsiteLUMMISFORWYOMING.ORG
62
Governor
Compare the candidates
Pete Gosar - D
WebsiteGOSARFORGOVERNOR.com
Matt Mead - R
Websitewww.meadforgovernor.com
55
Dee Cozzens - L
Don Wills - I
Websitewww.electdonwills.org
Wyoming Statewide Offices
State Treasurer
Mark Gordon - R
Websitewww.markgordon4wyoming.com
State Auditor
Cynthia I. Cloud - R
Websitewww.cynthiacloud.com/2010
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Ed Murray - R
Websiteedmurrayforwyoming.com
Kit Carson - L
Jennifer Young - CON
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Jillian Balow - R
WebsiteJILLIAN4SUPT.COM
46
Mike Ceballos - D
Websitemikeforeducation.com
Wyoming Senate
State Senator District 1
Ogden Driskill - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1972
State Senator District 3
Curt Meier - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=524
64
State Senator District 5
Fred Emerich - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1959
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Dameione S. Cameron - D
WebsiteCAMERONFORSENATE.COM
Stephan Pappas - R
State Senator District 9
Chris Rothfuss - D
Websitewww.rothfussforsenate.com
44
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Larry S. Hicks - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1963
58
Linda L. Fleming - D
State Senator District 13
John M. Hastert - D
Websitehastertsenate13.com
58
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Paul R. Barnard - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1969
Bret McCoy - D
Websitewww.bretmccoy.com
State Senator District 17
Leland Christensen - R
Websitewww.christensenforwyoming.com
State Senator District 19
R. Ray Peterson - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=198
57
State Senator District 21
Bruce Burns - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=901
64
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Cale Case - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=945
58
Sergio A. Maldonado, Sr. - D
Websitewww.turnfremontblue.com
State Senator District 27
Bill Landen - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=434
61
State Senator District 29
Drew A. Perkins - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=188
61
Wyoming House
State Representative District 1
Tyler Lindholm - R
WebsiteTYLERLINDHOLM.org
State Representative District 2
Hans Hunt - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1977
State Representative District 3
Eric Barlow - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1995
50
State Representative District 4
Dan R. Kirkbride - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1984
64
State Representative District 5
Cheri Steinmetz - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2011
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Liz Batton - D
Richard L. Cannady - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1256
81
State Representative District 7
Sue Wilson - R
Websitewilsonwyominghouse7.com
State Representative District 8
Bob Nicholas - R
Websitewww.bobforhouse.com
59
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Mike Weiland - D
Websiteelectmikeweiland.com
David L. Zwonitzer - R
Websitewww.zwonitzerforsenate.com
64
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
John Eklund, Jr. - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1978
Gaylan D. Wright, Sr. - D
Websitewww.wrightforwyo.org
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Phil Regeski - R
Mary A. Throne - D
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=87
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Lee R. Filer - D
Websitefriendsforfiler.com
37
Harlan Edmonds - R
State Representative District 13
Cathy Connolly - D
Websiteconnollyforhouse.com
60
State Representative District 14
Kermit C. Brown - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=882
74
State Representative District 15
Donald Burkhart - R
Websitewww.burkhartforwyhouse.com
68
State Representative District 16
Ruth Ann Petroff - R
WebsiteRUTHANNPETROFF.COM
51
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
JoAnn Dayton - D
Websitedaytonforhouse.com
Steve Watt - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=160
61
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Fred A. Baldwin - R
Websitewww.fredbaldwinforsenate.com
Michele Irwin - D
Websitewww.irwin4wyoming.com
51
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Allen M. Jaggi - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=811
72
Pete Roitz - D
State Representative District 20
Albert Sommers - R
Websitewww.albertsommers.com
State Representative District 21
Robert McKim - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1224
71
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Marti Halverson - R
Websitemartihalverson.com
Natalia Macker - D
WebsiteMACKERFORWYO.COM
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jim Darwiche - R
Andy Schwartz - D
Websitewww.schwartzhd23.com
State Representative District 24
Sam Krone - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1979
State Representative District 25
Dan Laursen - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2006
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Elaine D. Harvey - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=720
62
Joyce Collins - CON
Websitejoyceforhouse.com
State Representative District 27
Mike Greear - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1961
State Representative District 28
Nathan Winters - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2000
State Representative District 29
John W. Patton - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=181
State Representative District 30
Mark Jennings - R
WebsiteMARKJENNINGS.VPWEB.COM
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Scott Clem - R
WebsiteFACEBOOK.COM/SCOTTMCLEM
Billy Montgomery - D
Websiteelectbillymontgomery.ruck.us
65
State Representative District 32
Norine A. Kasperik - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1962
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Jim Allen - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2013
64
Andrea Clifford - D
State Representative District 34
Rita Campbell - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1964
State Representative District 35
Kendell Kroeker - R
WebsiteKENDELLKROEKER.COM
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Gerald S. Gay - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=645
60
Eric Nelson - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Steve Harshman - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=717
Anthony Edis Allen - I
State Representative District 38
Tom Walters - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1993
State Representative District 39
Stan Blake - D
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=846
62
State Representative District 40
Mike Madden - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=473
73
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Ken A. Esquibel - D
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=406
57
Donna K. Roofe - R
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Theodore "Jim" Blackburn - R
Gary L. Datus - D
State Representative District 43
Dan Zwonitzer - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1141
37
State Representative District 44
James W. Byrd - D
Websitewww.byrd4wyhd44.weebly.com
63
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Charles F. Pelkey - D
Websitepelkeyforhouse.com
Charles "C.J." Young - R
Websitewww.cjforhouse.com
31
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Glenn Moniz - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1259
72
Mike Selmer - D
Websiteselmerforhouse.com
State Representative District 47
Jerry Paxton - R
Websitewww.jerrypaxton.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Mark Baker - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1992
Joseph M. Barbuto - D
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1227
33
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Garry C. Piiparinen - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1999
Larissa Sneider - D
Websitewww.larissasneider.com
Clarence J. Vranish - I
State Representative District 50
David Northrup - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1998
56
State Representative District 51
Rosie Berger - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=836
62
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Lloyd Charles Larsen - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1988
State Representative District 55
David R. Miller - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=541
64
State Representative District 56
Tim Stubson - R
Websitewww.stubsonforwyoming.com
45
State Representative District 57
Thomas A. Lockhart - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=457
81
State Representative District 58
Tom Reeder - R
WebsiteTREEDERHD58.COM
67
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Laurie Longtine - D
Websiteputlaurieinthehouse.com
Carl R. "Bunky" Loucks - R
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1966
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
John L. Freeman - D
Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1970
62
Bill Hooley - R
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment A appoint nonresidents of the state to serve as University of Wyoming trustees
The adoption of this amendment would allow the governor to appoint nonresidents of the state to serve as University of Wyoming trustees. Not more than twenty percent (20%) of the appointed trustees may be nonresidents of the state. The governor would not be required to appoint any nonresident as a trustee. All appointments to the board of trustees are with the advice and consent of the Wyoming Senate.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help