Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Wyoming General Election

Wyoming

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Wyoming)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
Mitt Romney - R
►Websitewww.mittromney.com
71
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
48
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
►Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
73
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
►Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
72
James N. Clymer - CON
US Senate
Compare the candidates
John Barrasso - R
►Websitebarrasso.senate.gov/public
66
Tim Chesnut - D
►Websitewww.chesnutforsenate.com
Joel Otto - CTR
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Richard P. Brubaker - L
Daniel Clyde Cummings - CON
►Websitecummings4congress.com
Chris Henrichsen - D
►Websitechrisforcongress.us
Cynthia M. Lummis - R
►WebsiteLUMMISFORWYOMING.ORG
64
Don Wills - I
►Websitewww.electdonwills.org
Wyoming Senate
State Senator District 2
Jim Anderson - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=919
75
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Wayne H. Johnson - R
William R. Hill - CTR
►Websitewycountryparty.org/candidates/WilliamHill
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Curtis Bryan Albrecht - R
Floyd A. Esquibel - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1090
80
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Stan Cooper - R
John Vincent Love - CTR
►Websitewycountryparty.org/candidates/JohnLove
68
State Senator District 16
Dan Dockstader - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1048
60
State Senator District 18
Henry H.R. "Hank" Coe - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=967
72
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Michael Von Flatern - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=139
64
Bradley Edward Kramer - CTR
►Websitewww.brad4senate.com
41
State Senator District 26
Eli D. Bebout - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1123
72
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Jim Anderson - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=919
75
Kim Holloway - D
State Senator District 30
Charles K. Scott - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=294
73
Wyoming House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Hans Hunt - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1977
State Representative District 3
Eric Barlow - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1995
52
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Dan R. Kirkbride - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1984
66
Bill Motley - CON
State Representative District 5
Matt Teeters - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=74
State Representative District 6
Richard L. Cannady - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1256
83
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Sue Wilson - R
►Websitewilsonwyominghouse7.com
Joe Fender - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Bob Nicholas - R
►Websitewww.bobforhouse.com
61
Kathleen Petersen - D
►Websitewww.petersenforwyoming.com
72
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
David L. Zwonitzer - R
►Websitewww.zwonitzerforsenate.com
65
Charles Kenworthy - L
Skip Eshelman - CON
►Websitewyomingconstitutionparty.com/candidates/charles-skip-eshelman
Perry Helgeson - CTR
►Websitewww.helg4house.com
56
State Representative District 10
John Eklund, Jr. - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1978
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jerry Zellars - R
►Websitewww.zellars4house.com
Mary A. Throne - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=87
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
David S. Kniseley - R
Lee R. Filer - D
►Websitefriendsforfiler.com
38
State Representative District 13
Cathy Connolly - D
►Websiteconnollyforhouse.com
62
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Kermit C. Brown - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=882
76
Tim Nyquist - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Donald Burkhart - R
►Websitewww.burkhartforwyhouse.com
70
George W. Bagby - D
State Representative District 16
Ruth Ann Petroff - R
►WebsiteRUTHANNPETROFF.COM
53
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Steve Watt - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=160
62
JoAnn Dayton - D
►Websitedaytonforhouse.com
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Allen M. Jaggi - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=811
74
State Representative District 20
Albert Sommers - R
►Websitewww.albertsommers.com
State Representative District 21
Robert McKim - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1224
72
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Marti Halverson - R
►Websitemartihalverson.com
Bill Winney - R
►Websitewww.billwinney.org
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Sam Krone - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1979
State Representative District 25
Dave Blevins - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1994
69
State Representative District 26
Elaine D. Harvey - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=720
64
State Representative District 27
Mike Greear - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1961
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Nathan Winters - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2000
Connie Skates - D
►Websitewww.wyomingdemocrats.com/democrat/skates-competes-hd-28-seat
State Representative District 29
John W. Patton - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=181
State Representative District 30
Kathy Coleman - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1983
38
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Norine A. Kasperik - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1962
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Jim Allen - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=2013
66
W. Patrick Goggles - D
State Representative District 34
Rita Campbell - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1964
State Representative District 35
Kendell Kroeker - R
►WebsiteKENDELLKROEKER.COM
State Representative District 36
Gerald S. Gay - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=645
62
State Representative District 37
Steve Harshman - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=717
State Representative District 38
Tom Walters - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1993
State Representative District 39
Stan Blake - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=846
64
State Representative District 40
Mike Madden - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=473
75
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Donna K. Roofe - R
Ken A. Esquibel - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=406
59
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Lynn Hutchings - R
►Websitehutchingsforsenate.com
58
Gary L. Datus - D
State Representative District 43
Dan Zwonitzer - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1141
39
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Tom Zachary - R
James W. Byrd - D
►Websitewww.byrd4wyhd44.weebly.com
64
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Matt Greene - R
Tony Mendoza - D
►Websitewww.mendoza4house.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Glenn Moniz - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1259
74
Kennedy Penn-O'Toole - D
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Jerry Paxton - R
►Websitewww.jerrypaxton.com
Michael Hendricks - L
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Mark Baker - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1992
Joseph M. Barbuto - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1227
35
State Representative District 49
Garry C. Piiparinen - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1999
State Representative District 50
David Northrup - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1998
57
State Representative District 51
Rosie Berger - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=836
63
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Lloyd Charles Larsen - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1988
Bruce Palmer - D
►Websitewww.voteforpalmer.com
62
Ryan Jefferson Jones - L
►Websitewww.2012jones.com
41
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
David R. Miller - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/LegislatorSummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=541
65
Sherry Shelley - D
Bethany K. Baldes - L
►Websitebaldesforliberty.com/
State Representative District 56
Tim Stubson - R
►Websitewww.stubsonforwyoming.com
47
State Representative District 57
Thomas A. Lockhart - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=457
83
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Carl R. "Bunky" Loucks - R
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1966
Mike A. Gilmore - D
State Representative District 60
John L. Freeman - D
►Websitelegisweb.state.wy.us/legislatorsummary/LegDetail.aspx?LegID=1970
64
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment A - Right To Make Health Care Decisions Is Reserved To The Citizens Of The State Of Wyoming
The adoption of this amendment will provide that the right to make health care decisions is reserved to the citizens of the state of Wyoming. It permits any person to pay and any health care provider to receive direct payment for services. The amendment permits the legislature to place reasonable and necessary restrictions on health care consistent with the purposes of the Wyoming Constitution and provides that this state shall act to preserve these rights from undue governmental infringement.
Constitutional Amendment B - Opportunity To Fish, Hunt And Trap Wildlife
The adoption of this amendment will recognize and preserve the heritage of Wyoming citizens' opportunity to fish, hunt and trap wildlife, subject to regulation as prescribed by law.
Constitutional Amendment C - Expand The Authority Of District Court Commissioners
The adoption of this amendment would expand the authority of district court commissioners. If the amendment is adopted, a district court commissioner could perform additional duties assigned by a district court judge, subject to any restrictions the legislature may impose by law
We Need Your Help